English English
Magyar Magyar

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 19/02/2019

Thank you for using Beautyview!

Beautyview.com (collectively, "Beautyview", "we", "us", "our") is an online platform that provides users ("you") with information about individual businesses in the beauty industry and various beauty-related services. Our website, mobile platform and mobile application (collectively, our "Website") are solely owned and operated by Beautyview Pty Ltd (ABN 23 614 323 250).

By accessing our Website and using our services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and you agree to all information outlined in it.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you are welcome to contact us via info@beautyview.com. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Information Commissioner's website. Please note that Beautyview may change this Privacy Policy on occasion, so check back frequently to stay informed of any changes.


Protecting your privacy

Beautyview respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

Providing information online involves a great deal of trust from the customer, and we take this trust very seriously. Our priority is to ensure the security and confidentiality of any and all personal information you provide when visiting our Website or using our services.

 

What is personal information?

Beautyview defines personal information as that which specifically identifies an individual. Types of personal information include names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers or other account numbers, as well as information regarding an individual's activities when directly linked to that person – this may include information about his or her use of the Beautyview Website or other services. Dates of birth, genders, geographic areas and linked preferences are demographic and also considered personal information. "Aggregate" information, which is data Beautyview collects about a group or category of products, services or people, from which individual identities have been removed, are not considered personal information.

 

Collection of personal information

Occasionally, Beautyview will receive and store personal information you enter on our Website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

Basic information you provide Beautyview may include your name, profile name, phone number, address, email address and business information. Additional information may be collected at other times and could include, but is not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about personal or business matters, change your email preferences, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or correspond with Beautyview customer support.

When visiting our Website, certain information is automatically collected, such as your internet protocol (IP) address, your operating system, web browser type, the address of any referring websites, and the time and date of your visit. This information is considered – and treated as – personal information.

Additionally, we may collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

 

How we collect your personal information

Beautyview collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our Website and when we provide our services to you – for example, when you: (1) register and create an account; (2) register and create a business listing; (3) post a review, or any form of content on the Website; (4) process a transaction or booking enquiry through the Website; (5) sign up for our newsletter; (6) contact us via our Website or by email.

Additionally, we may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Automatically collected personal information

Beautyview automatically collects information on Website visitors, including which sections of the site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This information is aggregated and considered non-personal, as it helps us understand trends and our users' needs so that we can improve the Beautyview website and offer better services. Beautyview also collects and uses certain information on an individual basis, depending on your interactions with us.

Beautyview’s web servers (located in Singapore and managed by DigitalOcean Inc.) collect the IP addresses of our users. These are mainly used in an aggregate form to determine usage trends, but they are also used to protect the integrity of the information on Beautyview. For instance, if a particular business is reviewed multiple times by the same IP address within a short period, that might prompt Beautyview to investigate to ensure those reviews are legitimate and based on real customers' experiences.

 

Cookies policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files stored on a user's computer. They are designed to hold data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script that is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next.

How are cookies used?

We collect information via cookies and other technologies and use the information for the following purposes:

(1) To help us recognise you as a previous visitor, and save and remember any preferences that were set while you visited our site in order to provide a better experience. For example, if you register on our site, we may use cookies to remember your registration information – that way, you don’t need to log into our site each time you visit.

(2) To serve relevant ads to visitors through third-party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on Beautyview or other websites you visit.

(3) To measure and research the effectiveness of our features and offerings, advertisements and email communications (by understanding which emails you open and act upon).

Please note: cookies are not malicious files that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however you may choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. Be aware that doing so will prevent you from taking full advantage of Beautyview.

 

Information collected on Beautyview Members

As part of registering with Beautyview, either as a Member or Business, we collect personal information. Creating an account is entirely optional, however some features of the Website (for example, submitting a review, saving businesses as favourites or listing/editing business information) are only accessible for registered users.

Information collected on our Members – which is publicly displayed – includes the Profile Name you select, your Profile Picture (if you upload one), your location by Suburb (if you set one) and your Rank. Additionally, all Beautyview users can see a list of Reviews submitted by you.

For Members, your Profile Dashboard/Account Settings page reveals which personal information is publicly displayed.

For Businesses, your Business Dashboard/Account Settings page reveals which personal information is publicly displayed.

 

How your personal information is used

In general, we use personal information for various purposes: to process your requests; to provide you with services; to verify that any Reviews or other content you post are genuine and legitimate; to show you products or services that we believe will be of interest to you. We provide you with the option to opt out of marketing communications that use your personal information, and we do not disclose your information to third parties, except as described in this Policy. Personal information provided online may be linked or merged with other personal information so that we may better understand your needs and show you relevant products or services. In addition, if we receive information from third parties with whom we have business relationships, we may combine this information with the other personal information we maintain about you. In either case, our Privacy Policy governs this information. We will not transfer or sell your information for inclusion on third-party emails or other marketing lists.

Beautyview may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information and updates about our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

Additionally, Beautyview may contact you by telephone, email, text message (SMS), MMS or mail.

 

Information collected from Reviews and other content

You can publish Reviews, your Business or Member profile, and other content to our Website. Your submitted reviews are displayed publicly and all Beautyview users can view them. To maintain the integrity of our Website, there is no option to submit reviews anonymously.

If you change any of your personal information, those changes will affect all information on previously submitted reviews and other content.

Beautyview can use and republish your content as described in the Terms of Use. We may publish reviews and any other content on third-party websites for advertisement and/or marketing purposes.

 

Information collected by email

When you send emails to Businesses listed on the Website and click on the "Send Email" button, you will be redirected to your email program. The businesses you email will have access to your email address, as well as the contents of those emails.

When you send emails to us through the Contact Us page or other contact forms, or through any email program, we will have access to your email address, as well as the contents of those emails.

 

Disclosure of personal information

We will not sell, rent or share personal information with third parties without your prior consent, except in the limited circumstances described in this Policy. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. This may include, without limitation, Website hosting, credit card transaction processing and data entry. Your personal information will also be shared when Beautyview processes a booking enquiry through the Website – this is necessary to complete the booking and provide the user with the services required. We limit the information shared with third-party vendors to only what we believe is necessary to carry out those functions.

We require them to comply with our privacy practices, and not to use the information for other purposes except as required by law. We are not responsible for any failure on their part to comply with our privacy practices, nor are we responsible for any additional information you provide directly to these parties, and we encourage you to familiarise yourself with their practices before disclosing information to them directly.

We may on occasion need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personal information when posting Reviews or other content to the Website, this information may be collected and used by others. You agree that we shall bear no responsibility for any such disclosures. We recommend that you exercise caution when sharing personal information in public online forums.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Singapore. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Beautyview, Beautyview Pty Ltd, its customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by it. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follows this Privacy Policy regarding handling your personal information.

 

Payment information

For Member accounts, Beautyview is a complimentary service hence we do not process or store your payment information. When directly dealing with businesses listed on the Website, they may ask you to provide your payment information in order to process payments and receive a product or service. Please note that Beautyview is not responsible for payment information that is managed, processed or stored by third parties listed on the Website.

For Business accounts, we will collect payment information from you, including your credit card number, cardholder name, expiration date, authentication code and billing address. This information is managed and securely stored with our Payment Service Provider (Braintree Payments – Service of PayPal Australia Pty Limited ABN 93 111 195 389). If you select your PayPal account as a matter of Payment, your payment information will be managed and stored by PayPal (PayPal Australia Pty Limited ABN 93 111 195 389).

 

Third-party sites

Our Website may on occasion display links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third-party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Beautyview is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. When a user leaves our website, we encourage them to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personal identifiable information.

 

Security

Beautyview is committed to ensuring the information you provide is protected and stored in a secure environment. We have put in place reasonable security measures as well as suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard your information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Your account information, including your email address, is accessible online only through the use of a password. To protect the confidentiality of personal information, you must keep your password protected and not disclose it to any other person. You are responsible for all uses of the Website from your account. Please advise us immediately if you believe your password has been compromised.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Notification preferences

Beautyview gives you the opportunity to customise your Notification Settings and opt out of receiving communications from us.

To change your Notification Settings, simply (1) visit your Profile Dashboard / Account Settings / Notifications and modify your preferences accordingly using the tick boxes. (2) Alternatively, you will have access to an “Unsubscribe” and/or “Email Preference” link at the bottom of any email received from us.

To view and/or modify your current personal information, you can access it through your Profile Dashboard / Account Settings.

 

Children’s policy

Our Website is a general audience platform and it is not designed for children under the age of 16, and we will not intentionally maintain information about anyone under the age of 16.

Should any individual we suspect to be a child under the age of 16 send us personal information, we will remove and/or destroy such information as soon as possible.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, at our sole discretion and without any prior notice. All changes will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our Website.

Please ensure you check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy and keep informed of any changes.

 

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information that we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@beautyview.com.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

Feedback and complaints

We welcome your feedback. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us by email at info@beautyview.com.

We value your feedback and will respond shortly after receiving your enquiry.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Information Commissioner's website.